Hall v. Humana Hosp. Daytona Beach, 95-3283
[…] Hawkins, 23 Fla. 223, 2 So. 362 (Fla.1887); but see Sun Coast Int'l, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, 596 So.2d 1118 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). The Seaway court stated:

Every man is supposed to know the law, and if he voluntarily makes a payment which the law would not compel him to make, he cannot afterwards assign his ignorance of the law as a reason why the state should furnish him with legal remedies to recover it.

9 So.2d at 707. 7

Plaintiffs maintain that Humana is precluded from asserting voluntary payment of the hospital's charges by reason of section 725.04, Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:

When a suit is instituted by a party to a contract to recover a payment made pursuant to the contract and by the terms of the contract there was no enforceable obligation to make the payment or the making of the payment was excused, the defense of voluntary payment may not be interposed by the person receiving payment to defeat recovery of the payment.

We conclude, however, that this statute speaks only to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Olson v. Major League Baseball
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • March 21, 2022