Hall v. McDowell, 448--II
[…] In granting defendant's motion for summary judgment the trial court stated in a memorandum opinion that plaintiff was negligent as a matter of law for attempting to pass at an intersection and that such negligence was a proximate cause of the accident.

The ruling was premised upon a determination that (1) Merrill Lake Road was a 'public highway' as defined by RCW 47.04.010(29); 1 (2) the collision occurred within the intersection; and (3) RCW 46.61.125(1)(b) prohibited passing within 100 feet of an intersection of public highways.

RCW 46.61.125 provides in part:

(1) No vehicle shall at any time be driven to the left side of the roadway under the following conditions:

* * *

* * *

(b) When approaching within one hundred feet of or traversing any intersection or railroad grade crossing; . . .

By basing its decision on the violation of this statute, the trial court invoked the well-established rule that the violation of a statute relating to the rules of the road is negligence per se. Goldfarb v. Wright, 1 Wash.App. 759, 463 P.2d 669 (1970); see Hurst v.