Hall v. Miller
[…] The case was tried before the judge, who rendered judgment against Hall, which was affirmed by the Court of Civil Appeals. The facts were agreed to as follows:
Counsel for plaintiff in error contend that the notes involved in this litigation are not included as subjects of taxation in the statutes of this state; that is, Hall being a non-resident of this state, this property, although situated within the state, is not subject to be taxed. Article 8, § 1, of the Constitution of the state contains this provision: "All property in this state, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law." This language is broad enough to embrace every kind and class of property within the limits of the state over which the state has jurisdiction, whether it be owned by citizens or nonresidents. The policy declared by the Constitution was also expressed by the Legislature in article 5061, Rev.