Hall v. State
[…] The defendant testified in detail that there was deviate sexual intercourse between him and the alleged victim and that he had sexual intercourse with her but that both incidents were consensual.
The first issue presented in brief of counsel for appellant is thus stated:
"THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT ADMITTING EVIDENCE OF THE COMPLAINING WITNESS' SEXUAL ACTIVITY SHORTLY BEFORE THE EVENTS IN QUESTION."
In making this contention, counsel for appellant seeks to show that it is not in contravention of recent legislation in Alabama, Acts 1977, No. 251, p. 328, as now codified in Code § 12-21-203 under the subject of "Admissibility of evidence relating to past sexual behavior of complaining witness in prosecutions for criminal sexual conduct." In the brief of counsel for appellant is the following argument:
In commenting upon this contention of counsel for defendant on the trial of the case, the trial judge stated: