Hall v. State, CR-93-1366
[…] Section 13A-6-61(a)(1) provides, "A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if [h]e engages in sexual intercourse with a female by forcible compulsion." Section 13A-6-63(a)(1) mirrors the language of the section quoted above, but puts the offense in terms of deviate sexual behavior (sodomy in the first degree). Pursuant to a plea agreement, the indictment was orally amended to charge rape in the second degree and sodomy in the second degree. Rape in the second degree is defined by § 13A-6-62 as follows:

"(a) A male commits the crime of rape in the second degree if:

"(1) Being 16 years old or older, he engages in sexual intercourse with a female less than 16 and more than 12 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the female.