Hall v. United States
[…] Chapter 12 was modeled on Chapter 13, § 1301 et seq., which permits individual debtors with regular annual income to preserve existing assets subject to a "court-approved plan under which they pay creditors out of their future income." Hamilton v. Lanning, 560 U.S. ––––, ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2464, 2469, 177 L.Ed.2d 23 (2010). Chapter 12 debtors similarly file a plan of reorganization. § 1221. To be confirmed, the plan must provide for the full payment of priority claims. § 1222(a)(2).

In the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA), § 1003, 119 Stat. 186, Congress created an exception to that requirement:

"Contents of plan
"(a) The plan shall—
* * * * * *
"(2) provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507, unless—