Hallums v. Hallums
[…] Applying Lieberman here, the respondent's duty to support Lisa and defray her college expenses would have terminated when she became 21 years old in August, 1977. After a hearing on the motion, the circuit court overruled appellant's motion to modify the decree to increase child support, and denied appellant attorney's fees.

In her first point relied on, appellant claims that there was sufficient evidence to sustain the motion to modify the child support payments. The standards for modification, which are enumerated in § 452.370 RSMo Supp.1975, require a showing of "changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." This particular section of the Dissolution of Marriage Act was designed to impose a stricter standard in actions similar to the present case, to deter recurrent and insubstantial motions for modification. Seelig v. Seelig, 540 S.W.2d 142, 146 (Mo.App.1976).