Halperin Shipping Co., Inc. v. US
[…] Halperin opposes this motion contending that the decision of this Court denying the government's original motion to dismiss operates to bar the current motion by virtue of the law of the case and stare decisis. Additionally, Halperin contends the government mischaracterizes its action as one for liquidated damages when in actuality it is an action to recover a duplicate payment of duties. Halperin claims it properly protested Assistant Secretary Walker's March 31, 1983 letter, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(3), which provides for protest of "all charges or exactions of whatever character within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Treasury." Halperin claims the Walker letter was "an actual assessment of a specific sum of money," a protestable decision, from which Halperin timely filed a protest.