Hambleton v. R.G. Barry Corp.
[…] The cause is now before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Knepper, White, Arter & Hadden, Louis E. Gerber and W. Locke McKenzie, Jr., Columbus, for appellants.

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease, John C. Elam, Michael W. Donaldson and Nancy E. Herrold, Columbus, for appellee.

PER CURIAM.

I

The first issue presented is whether appellants' cause of action as set forth in count one of their complaint is time-barred. For the reasons that follow, this court holds that this action was not timely filed pursuant to the time limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.09(B).

It is undisputed that the applicable statute of limitations as to count one of the complaint is contained in R.C. 2305.09. This section provides in part:

"An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

" * * *

"(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;

" * * *

"If the action is for * * * the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered * * *." (Emphasis added.)

In order to determine if this action is timely, then, this court must determine when the cause of action accrued, i.e., the time when the party discovered the wrongdoing. The discovery of the wrongdoing may be constructive as well as actual, for in Schofield v.