Hamed v. Wayne County, Docket No. 278017.
[…] Id.

The question raised here is whether the rule of strict vicarious liability for employers, applicable in quid pro quo sexual harassment cases in the employment discrimination context, also applies to quid pro quo sexual harassment arising from the provision of public accommodations and public services when the harassment consists of a sexual assault. This is a question of first impression in Michigan.

The CRA defines discrimination based on sex to include sexual harassment. MCL 37.2103(i) defines sexual harassment as follows:

(i) Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:

(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.

(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.

(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment.

This definition is generally applicable to all provisions of the CRA and does not differentiate between discrimination in employment, public accommodations, or public services.

Sexual harassment that falls within subsection i or ii of this definition is known as quid pro quo harassment. Sexual harassment that falls within subsection iii is known as hostile environment sexual harassment. Chambers v. Trettco, Inc., 463 Mich. 297, 310, 614 N.W.2d 910 (2000).