Hamer v. Limbach
[…] Limbach (1988), 35 Ohio St.3d 71 , and was erroneous in not finding that case dispositive of the issues in this case.

"5. The Board of Tax Appeals erred in completely ignoring the interim report on the status of consumation [sic ] of the confirmed plan, which report was introduced in evidence and which clearly demonstrated that $96,863.00 of the taxes assessed in this case and penalty in the amount of $3,629.60 have already been paid."

At the outset, we note that R.C. 5717.04 provides for appeal to this court, and provides in pertinent part:

"If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification."

Accordingly, this court is to affirm the board's decision provided that the decision is reasonable and lawful. See 3535 Salem Corp. v. Lindley (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 210, 12 O.O.3d 203, 389 N.E.2d 508.