Hamer v. Limbach
[…] Appellant protested the assessment, claiming that he was not the responsible corporate officer. Following a hearing on the petition for assessment, appellee affirmed the finding of appellant's personal liability for Mug Enterprises' tax assessment. Appellant then appealed to the board, which affirmed appellee's order and concluded that appellant could be held personally liable for the tax assessment.
On appeal, appellant has set forth the following assignments of error for this court's review:
At the outset, we note that R.C. 5717.04 provides for appeal to this court, and provides in pertinent part:
"If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification."
Accordingly, this court is to affirm the board's decision provided that the decision is reasonable and lawful. See 3535 Salem Corp. v. Lindley (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 210, 12 O.O.3d 203, 389 N.E.2d 508.