Hamich, Inc. v. State By and Through Clayburgh
[…] ¶11 The parties dispute the Commissioner's authority under N.D.C.C. § 57-38-14. Section 57-38-14 provides:

"Allocation in special cases. In the special cases mentioned in this section, the following principles may be applied in allocating corporate income:

"1. Any corporation organized under the laws of North Dakota and subject to a tax under the provisions of this chapter, which maintains no regular place of business outside this state, except a statutory office, must be taxed upon its entire net income.

* * * * * *