Hamich, Inc. v. State By and Through Clayburgh
[…] A

¶10 A tax is imposed under N.D.C.C. § 57-38-30 "upon the taxable income of every domestic and foreign corporation received from the sources described" in N.D.C.C. §§ 57-38-12, 57-38-13, and 57-38-14. "Taxable income" is defined in N.D.C.C. § 57-38-01(8) as "the taxable income as computed for a[ ] ... corporation for federal income tax purposes under the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, plus or minus such adjustments as may be provided by this act and chapter or other provisions of law." N.D.C.C. § 57-38-32 further requires "[e]ach corporation that receives income from the sources designated in section 57-38-30, whether or not required to file an income tax return pursuant to the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, shall, unless exempted by the provisions of section 57-38-09, make a return in such form as the tax commissioner may prescribe, stating specifically such facts as the tax commissioner may require for the purpose of making any computation required by this chapter."

¶11 The parties dispute the Commissioner's authority under N.D.C.C. § 57-38-14. Section 57-38-14 provides:

"Allocation in special cases. In the special cases mentioned in this section, the following principles may be applied in allocating corporate income: