Hamich, Inc. v. State By and Through Clayburgh
[…] The Commissioner appealed from the judgment reversing the administrative decision; Hamich and Debbon cross-appealed from the order denying their request for attorney fees.

II

¶9 The facts are undisputed. Because only questions of law are involved, the Commissioner's decision is fully reviewable by this court. See Intern. Minerals & Chemical v. Heitkamp, 417 N.W.2d 791, 792 (N.D.1987); N.D.C.C. § 28-32-19(1), (2) and (6).

A

¶10 A tax is imposed under N.D.C.C. § 57-38-30 "upon the taxable income of every domestic and foreign corporation received from the sources described" in N.D.C.C. §§ 57-38-12, 57-38-13, and 57-38-14. "Taxable income" is defined in N.D.C.C. § 57-38-01(8) as "the taxable income as computed for a[ ] ... corporation for federal income tax purposes under the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended,