Hamilton v. Hamilton, 42754
[…] Wife's second and principal complaint concerns § 452.400(3), RSMo 1978, under which the court awarded visitation rights to the paternal grandparents. Wife argues that the word "visitation," as used in this subsection, does not permit the court, upon substantial evidence, to award to the grandparents the right to remove a child from the custodial home or presence of the custodial parent, for a period extending overnight. Wife further argues that the court's award to the grandparents of visitation rights was actually an award of temporary custody which is beyond the purview of the statute.

Section 452.400, RSMo 1978, states:

1. A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or impair his emotional development.

2. The court may modify an order granting or denying...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • C--- E--- R---, Matter of, 16789
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Missouri (US)
    • 27 Septiembre 1990
    ...prescribed by the trial court she is getting custody rather than visitation. That contention has no merit.