Hamilton v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Vol. 12, c. 154, § 17.454(1) et seq., Comp.Laws Supp.1940, § 8628-1 et seq. We discuss each of these contentions in turn.

Section 2(3) of the National Labor Relations Act, Section 152(3), Title 29 U.S.C.A., provides that "The term `employee' * * * shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice, and who has not obtained any other regular and substantially equivalent employment." In construing this section the Supreme Court has said "the plain meaning of the act is that if men strike in connection with a current labor dispute their action is not to be construed as a renunciation of the employment relation and they remain employees for the remedial purposes specified in