Hamilton v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Discrimination in reinstating striking employees because of their activity in connection with the strike is prohibited by Section 8 of the Act. N. L. R. B. v. Mackay Radio & Telegraph Co., supra (304 U.S. 333, 346, 347, 58 S.Ct. 904, 82 L.Ed. 1381). The respondent in its answer to the petition of the Board for enforcement of its order states that Abraham and Smith were leaders and instigators of an unlawful strike "and as such leaders and instigators they were properly discharged by said company." But Section 13 of the Act, Section 163, Title 29 U.S.C.A., provides that nothing in the Act "shall be construed so as to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike." The strike was not accompanied by violence or threats. Refusal on the part of the respondent to reinstate Abraham and Smith because of their participation in the strike was not justified. Respondent relies upon N. L. R. B. v. Brashear Freight Lines, Inc., 8 Cir., 119 F.2d 379 and N. L. R. B. v.