Hamilton v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co.
[…] Hamilton also filed a motion to determine interest and costs. The district court granted the motion and awarded Hamilton prejudgment interest in the amount of $688.52.

Hamilton appeals the district court's denial of his motion for attorney fees. State Farm cross-appeals the district court's granting of prejudgment interest.

Attorney Fees Under K.S.A. 40-908

Hamilton argues that the district court erred in failing to award him attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-908. He contends that under the plain language of K.S.A. 40-908, he is entitled to recover.

K.S.A. 40-908 provides:

"That in all actions now pending or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no costs shall be allowed."

Hamilton argues that since judgment was rendered against State Farm on his homeowner's policy, which is a policy given to insure his property against loss by fire, tornado, lightning, or hail, among other things, he is entitled to attorney fees under the statute.