Hamilton v. Woodsum
[…] The trial court properly denied DW's special motion to dismiss pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 556.

B. Maine Tort Claims Act

[¶19] The MTCA provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any liability that may have existed at common law, employees of governmental entities shall be absolutely immune from personal civil liability" for performing or failing to perform discretionary functions within the scope of employment. 14 M.R.S. § 8111(1)(C). To determine whether a party or entity is a governmental employee pursuant to the MTCA, we look to 14 M.R.S. § 8102(1), which defines an "[e]mployee" as "a person acting on behalf of a governmental entity in any official capacity, whether temporarily or permanently, and whether with or without compensation from local, state or federal funds." See Day's Auto Body, Inc. v. Town of Medway , 2016 ME 121, ¶¶ 15-19, 145 A.3d 1030 (concluding that a private construction contractor is a governmental employee entitled to MTCA immunity when acting at the direction of the government and performing a governmental function).