Hamlin v. Hamlin
[…] 2. The Court erred in proceeding with the hearing on the purported motion and notice filed by the defendant for that said purported motion and notice fails to comply with the requirements of Rule 7 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, and also Rule 6 of General Rules of Practice for the Superior Court, supplemental to the Rules of Civil Procedure.

We find no merit in either contention.

Addressing plaintiff's first contention, we note initially that G.S. § 1-11 provides that "(a) party may appear either in person or by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is represented". In 5 Am.Jur.2d, Appearance, § 1, we find: