Hamm v. South Carolina Public Service Com'n
[…] order or decision apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined in such proceedings and specified in the application for rehearing, and the Commission may, in case it appears to be proper, grant and hold such rehearing.   The Commission shall either grant or refuse an application for rehearing within twenty days, and a failure by the Commission to act upon such application within that period shall be deemed a refusal thereof.  (Emphasis added)
                

Further, S.C.Code Ann. § 58-27-2310 (1976), which governs appeals in matters involving electric utilities, provides in pertinent part:

[N]o cause of action shall accrue to vacate or set aside, either in whole or in part, any order of the Commission, except an order on a rehearing, unless a petition to the Commission for a rehearing has been filed and refused or deemed refused because of the Commission's failure to act thereon within twenty days. Any action brought hereunder must be commenced within thirty days from the date of service of notice of the order of the Commission on a rehearing or of its refusal of a petition for rehearing, either by order or failure to act thereon within twenty days.