Hamm v. South Carolina Public Service Com'n
[…] On September 7, Nucor filed a petition for judicial review in circuit court. On September 13, PSC issued its order on rehearing which Hamm received on September 20. Hamm filed a petition for judicial review in circuit court on October 10.

DISCUSSION

Nucor contends PSC's September 13 order on rehearing is void because it was issued more than twenty days after Nucor's petition for rehearing was filed.

S.C.Code Ann. § 58-27-2150 (1976), which governs rehearings of matters involving electric utilities, provides:

After an order or decision has been made by the Commission any party to the proceedings may within ten days after service of notice of the entry of the Under this statute, we find PSC's order on rehearing is not void because PSC did act on the petitions for rehearing within twenty days as required. The fact the written order on rehearing was not issued until after expiration of the twenty-day period is not determinative.