Hanania v. City of Tucson
[…] Pleasants, 23 Ariz.App. 467, 534 P.2d 275 (1975) as authority for its right to appeal. Appellee has moved to dismiss this appeal, contending that neither the order granting class action status nor the order granting summary judgment is appealable. We agree with the appellee.

The right to appeal depends upon the language of the applicable statutes. The appellate court only has such jurisdiction as the legislature has given it. The inquiry therefore is not what is desirable in the way of appellate jurisdiction, but what appellate power has been granted to the court of appeals.

A.R.S. Sec. 12-2101(B) authorizes appeals from final judgments. The only other subsection of the statute that might conceivably be applicable is subsection D, which authorizes an appeal:

"From any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken."

In Home Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Pleasants, supra, we relied on Eisen v. Carlisle & Jacquelin, 479 F.2d 1005 (2nd Cir. 1973) and Eisen v. Carlisle & Jacquelin, 417 U.S. 156, 94 S.Ct. 2140, 40 L.Ed.2d 732 (1974). This reliance was misplaced.