Handberry v. Manning Forestry Servs., LLC., A19A1321
[…] The elements of a negligence claim primarily at issue are a duty and a breach of that duty, which Marie seeks to establish—under a theory of negligence per se15 —by showing a violation of OCGA § 44-1-14. This statute provides, in relevant part, that "[w]henever it is brought to the attention of any person that an open abandoned well or hole ... exists on public or private property, such person shall immediately inform the governing authority of the county in which the hazard exists."16 The statute further sets forth a procedure by which the governing authority of the county may then correct the hazard.17 And by the very terms of the statute, the duty to report does not arise unless a person has actual knowledge—i.e. , "[w]henever it is brought to the attention of any