Handgards, Inc. v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] ITT Cont. Baking Co., 668 F.2d 1014, 1026 (9th Cir.1982). A new trial is appropriate if "the jury's verdict was clearly contrary to the weight of the evidence." Id. at 1027. The record in this case reasonably supports the jury's verdict. Consequently, defendant is entitled to neither judgment notwithstanding the verdict nor a new trial.

Plaintiff's Motion to Fix the Applicable Rates and Periods of Interest on the Judgment

The parties agree that plaintiff is entitled to post-judgment interest at the lawful rate from the date of the present judgment, August 6, 1982. 28 U.S.C. § 1961 provides that "interest should be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court." For periods prior to October 1, 1982, interest is to be determined "at the rate allowed by state law." Id. (1982). 28 U.S.C. § 1961 was recently amended to provide, effective October 1, 1982, that "such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the coupon issue yield equivalent (as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury) of the average accepted auction price for the last auction of fifty-two week United States Treasury bills settled immediately prior to the date of the judgment. * * *" Section 302 of the Federal Court Improvements Act of 1982, P.L. 97-164, 96 Stat. 55.