Haney v. Miller's Launch Inc.
[…] Haney v. Miller's Launch, Inc. , 773 F.Supp.2d 280, 290 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (citations and quotations omitted). However, similar to liability under the Jones Act, liability for general mar......
  • Badamo v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • May 9, 2022
    ...as a result of negligence." Adams v. Liberty Mar. Corp. , 475 F. Supp. 3d 91, 112 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) (quoting Haney v. Miller's Launch, Inc. , 773 F. Supp. 2d 280, 286 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) ); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30104 ("A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the i......
  • Amador v. Torres (In re Torres)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Puerto Rico
    • March 31, 2021
    ...scene, to supervise the vessel's ongoing seaworthiness more closely than if the vessel were in high seas." Haney v.