Haney v. Miller's Launch Inc.
[…] -
Seemann v. Coastal Envtl. Grp., Inc.
...rules of contributory negligence, comparative fault, assumption of risk and unseaworthiness do not apply." Haney v. Miller's Launch, Inc. , 773 F.Supp.2d 280, 290 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (citations and quotations omitted). However, similar to liability under the Jones Act, liability for general mar......
-
Badamo v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
...as a result of negligence." Adams v. Liberty Mar. Corp. , 475 F. Supp. 3d 91, 112 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) (quoting Haney v. Miller's Launch, Inc. , 773 F. Supp. 2d 280, 286 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) ); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30104 ("A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the i......
-
Amador v. Torres (In re Torres)
...scene, to supervise the vessel's ongoing seaworthiness more closely than if the vessel were in high seas." Haney v.