Haney v. Nationwide Ins. Co.
[…] {¶12} In Ross v. Farmers Ins. Group of Cos. (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 281, 695 N.E.2d 732, the Supreme Court held that, "the statutory law in effect at the time of entering into a contract for automobile liability insurance controls the rights and duties of the contracting parties." Id. at syllabus. The Ager policy in effect on the date of the accident, September 28, 2001, was issued on August 31, 2001. Therefore, the version of R.C. 3937.18, effective September 21, 2000, applies in the case sub judice. The statute reads, in pertinent part:

{¶13} "(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are offered to persons insured under the policy due to bodily injury or death suffered by such insureds: