Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co.
[…] See generally Note, Toward Greater Equality in Business Transactions: A Proposal To Extend the Little FTC Acts to Small Businesses, 96 Harv.L.Rev. 1621 (1983). Washington, along with Rhode Island, New York, and Alaska, led the states in enacting consumer protection legislation. Lovett, Private Actions for Deceptive Trade Practices, 23 Ad.L.Rev. 271, 275 (1971).

In 1961, the Washington Legislature adopted RCW 19.86.020, which provides:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

The purpose of the Washington CPA was set forth in RCW 19.86.920. That section reveals the Legislature's intent "to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition." To that end, the Attorney General was given enforcement powers under the act.