Hanlin v. Ohio Builders and Remodelers, Inc.
[…] R.C. § 1345.21(A). Certain transactions are specifically excluded from the statute's reach; in particular, those in which the buyer is accorded a right of recission by 15 U.S.C. § 1635, the Truth in Lending Act ["TILA"], or regulations adopted pursuant thereto. R.C. § 1345.21(A)(7). "Consumer goods or services" are defined as "goods or services purchased, leased, or rented primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including courses or instruction or training regardless of the purpose for which they are taken." R.C. § 1345.21(E).

Defendant Equicredit contends that it cannot be held liable under the HSSA because the transaction entered into between Plaintiffs and Ohio Builders was subject to a right of recission under 15 U.S.C. § 16353. This Court agrees.