Hanna v. Wci Communities, Inc.
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1514A (emphasis added). In other words, "[b]efore an employee can assert a cause of action in federal court under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, the employee must file a complaint with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (`OSHA') and afford OSHA the opportunity to resolve the allegations administratively." Willis v. VIE Financial Group, Inc., No. 04-435, 2004 WL 1774575, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15753 (E.D.PA. Aug. 6, 2004) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103(c)).

Under the procedure mandated by 49 U.S.C. § 42121 and set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1980.105(A), "within 60 days of the filing of the [administrative] complaint, OSHA [then] issues written findings of whether or not there is reasonable cause to believe that the [defendant] has discriminated against the employee in violation of the Act." Willis, at *3, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15753, *8; 29 C.F.R. § 1980.105(a). If, as in Mr. Hanna's case, "the Assistant Secretary concludes that a violation has not occurred, the Assistant Secretary will notify the parties of that finding." 29 C.F.R. § 1980.105(c).