Hanson v. And
[…] It is not that the probate court considered and rejected awarding visitation and custody to Grandparents; rather, once the guardianship order was in place, the probate court did not have the authority to grant visitation and custody to Grandparents, who, because they were not interested parties, lacked standing in the probate matter. See In re R.C.H., 419 S.W.3d 158, 160-61 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013).

Turning to Grandparents' Point I, they assert that they properly stated a claim for custody and visitation under Section 452.375. Section 452.375.5 provides that:

Prior to awarding the appropriate custody arrangement in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider each of the following as follows:
...
(5) Third-party custody or visitation:
(a) When the court finds that each parent is unfit, unsuitable, or unable to be a custodian, or the welfare of the child requires, and it is in the best interest of the child, then custody, temporary custody or visitation may be awarded to any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide an adequate and stable environment for the child.