Hanson v. Bean, 14624
[…] The thrust of his argument is that the Writ should be utilized in this instance as an instructional tool to County boards, advising them where to place the developmentally disabled. We sympathize with Mr. Hanson and other such disabled persons who need help, but have no suitable existing facility available. We cannot, however, expand Habeas Corpus to give that direction. Rapid City Journal, supra at 565, citing Clarke v. Beadle County, 40 S.D. 597, 169 N.W. 23 (1918). Such a course would pervert the purpose of the Great Writ and do violence to South Dakota law and precedent. Id. SDCL 21-27-5 reads:

The court or judge to whom the application for a writ of habeas corpus is made, shall forthwith award the writ, unless it shall appear from the application itself or from any document annexed thereto, that the applicant can neither be discharged nor admitted to bail, nor in any other manner relieved.

We held that the writ in Application of Painter, 85 S.D. 156, 179 N.W.2d 12 (1970), should be dismissed because the appellant was only on bail. See also, Maxwell v. State, 261 N.W.2d 429 (S.D.1978); Dodds v. Bickle, 77 S.D. 54, 85 N.W.2d 284 (1957); State v.