Hanson v. Hanson, s. 13490
[…] 264 N.W.2d at 716.

Because appellant failed to appeal from the trial court's order confirming the sale of the real and personal property, appellant waived any objections to the property disposition and has thus acquiesced in the sales. We hold, therefore, that the question whether the trial court abused its discretion in initially ordering the sale is moot.

Appellant urges that the sale of the farmhouse was void under SDCL 43-31-1 inasmuch as the trial court lacked jurisdiction to confirm the sale of his homestead. We do not agree. SDCL 25-4-44 provides:

Where a divorce is granted for an offense of either husband or wife, the courts shall in such action have full power to make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife. In making such division of the property the court shall have regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.

Whatever doubt may have existed after this court's decisions in Meile v. Meile, 70 S.D. 115, 15 N.W.2d 453 (1944); a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v. Greger
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • February 19, 1997