Hanson v. Shim, s. 38447-3-
[…] Because no bond had been posted, the trial court determined that further continuance of confirmation was inappropriate. The trial court signed an order to be entered on March 29, lifting the stay, confirming the award, and entering the judgment.

Because its decision rendered the writ issue moot, the trial court denied Jenam's motion to discharge the writ. On May 2 the trial court denied Jenam's motion to vacate the award.

ANALYSIS

Arbitration is a preferred means of settling disputes without litigation, in which an arbitrator is the judge of both the law and the facts. 1 A trial court's limited authority to confirm, vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award arises from statute in RCW 7.04.150-.170. 2

A trial court may confirm an award within one year "unless the award is beyond the jurisdiction of the court, or is vacated, modified, or corrected[.]" 3 Confirmation requires five days written notice. 4 A trial court may vacate an arbitration award for the following reasons:

In any of the following cases the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration: