Hanson v. Turney
[…] Plaintiff appealed to the district court pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 72-7-1 (1971), which provides for a de novo appeal, and both parties moved for summary judgment. The court granted the State Engineer's motion, and Plaintiff appeals.
{5} Summary judgment is proper where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Self v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 1998-NMSC-046, ¶ 6, 126 N.M. 396, 970 P.2d 582.
{6} Section 72-12-7(A) states: "The owner of a water right may change the location of his well or change the use of the water, but only upon application to the state engineer." This appeal requires us to decide the meaning of the term "water right," as used in this section. Does it include a permit to appropriate water, even when no water has been put to beneficial use, as Plaintiff contends?