Rutherford v. Chaves County
[…] State Highway Dep't, 117 N.M. 782, 784, 877 P.2d 1085, 1087 (1994); Pollock v. State Highway & Transp. Dep't, 1999-NMCA-083, ¶ 10, 127 N.M. 521, 984 P.2d 768; Ryan v. State Highway & Transp. Dep't, 1998-NMCA-116, ¶ 12, 125 N.M. 588, 964 P.2d 149; Grano v. Roadrunner Trucking, Inc., 99 N.M. 227, 228, 656 P.2d 890, 891 (Ct.App.1982).

{10} The issue in this case centers on the procedures used by Chaves County for identifying a flood hazard and responding to that hazard in a timely manner so as to prevent injury or death to the motoring public. The relevant provision of the TCA is Section 41-4-11, which permits a cause of action for damages caused by "the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area." Section 41-4-11(A). However, immunity is not waived if the damages are caused by "a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk, or parking area." Section 41-4-11(B)(1). Nor is immunity waived if the damages are caused by the failure to construct or reconstruct a bridge, culvert or roadway. Section 41-4-11(B)(2).

{11} Statutory provisions purporting to waive governmental immunity are strictly construed. See Armijo v.