Haraguchi v. Superior Court
[…] It concluded Dudley's views of the justice system, as reflected in the novel, were so one-sided as to raise a reasonable possibility she would not exercise her discretion evenhandedly, and her interest in promoting her book presented a conflict so great it was unlikely Haraguchi could receive a fair trial. However, the Court of Appeal declined Haraguchi's further request to recuse the entire office.

We granted review to consider both the standard of review and its application to a prosecutorial recusal motion in these circumstances.

DISCUSSION
I. Standards for a Motion to Recuse

Section 1424 sets out the standard governing motions to recuse a prosecutor: such a motion "may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." (Id., subd. (a)(1).) The statute "articulates a two-part test: `(i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting?'" (Hambarian v.