Harber v. Williams (In re A.H.)
[…] [Citations.] ... [W]hen no procedure is specified by statute or rule, judges may fashion nonstatutory procedures suitable to the specific cases before them. [Citation.] Courts, however, do not have the authority to adopt procedures or policies that conflict with statutory law or the Rules of Court. [Citation.]" ( Weiss v. People ex rel. Department of Transportation (2020) 9 Cal.5th 840, 857, 265 Cal.Rptr.3d 644, 468 P.3d 1154.)

Section 217, however, applies only "[a]t a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code" — i.e., the Family Code. (§ 217, subd. (a) ; see generally In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 830, 839-840, 230 Cal.Rptr.3d 614 [discussing legislative history of § 217 ].) A guardianship proceeding is not a proceeding under the Family Code.