Harber v. Williams (In re A.H.)
[…] We take judicial notice of the superior court's register of actions. It shows that Williams is still the duly appointed guardian. The father has not been given custody, and the guardianship has not been terminated. (See Prob. Code, § 1601.) While it may have become more difficult for Harber to prove that she is the appropriate guardian, it is still possible for the trial court to remove Williams and to appoint Harber. Thus, the appeal is not moot.

III

FAMILY CODE SECTION 217

Harber contends that the pretrial order was invalid because it was inconsistent with Family Code section 217 ( section 217 ). Section 217, as relevant here, says: "A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony. If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, grant a brief continuance and may make appropriate temporary orders pending the continued hearing. " ( § 217, subd (c), italics added.)

"Courts ... have the authority to adopt local rules, so long as those rules are consistent with statutory procedures adopted by the Legislature and the Rules of Court adopted by the Judicial Council.