Harbison v. Johnston
[…] Thus, the district court was clearly alerted to the issue of personal jurisdiction under Section 40-6A-201, as well as the specific issue whether Father submitted himself to the jurisdiction of New Mexico based on his initiation of the visitation enforcement proceeding.
{9} Section 40-6A-201 provides several bases for a New Mexico district court to exercise long-arm jurisdiction over a non-resident individual in a child support proceeding under the UIFSA. According to Section 40-6A-201(2), a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident when "the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction." Moreover, a New Mexico court may assert jurisdiction over a non-resident if "there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction." Section 40-6A-201(8).