Harbor Watch Condo. Ass'n v. Emmet Cnty. Treasurer
[…] Defendant cannot be held liable for assessments when it was performing a statutory obligation. MCL 211.78h(1) states as follows:

Not later than June 15 in each tax year, the foreclosing governmental unit shall file a single petition with the clerk of the circuit court of that county listing all property forfeited and not redeemed to the county treasurer under section 78g to be foreclosed under section 78k for the total of the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees.... [Emphasis added.]

And, MCL 211.78g(2), referred to in MCL 211.78h(1), provides as follows:

Not more than 45 days after property is forfeited under subsection (1), the county treasurer shall record with the county register of deeds a certificate in a form determined by the department of treasury for each parcel of property forfeited to the county treasurer, specifying that the property has been forfeited to the county treasurer and not redeemed and that absolute title to the property shall vest in the county treasurer on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under MCL 211.78k. [Emphasis added.]

Use of the term “shall” designates the actions of the county treasurer as mandatory rather than discretionary.

Plaintiff nonetheless asserts that the version of MCL 211.78(5) in effect at the relevant time provided that defendant's acquisition was voluntary.