Harbor Watch Condo. Ass'n v. Emmet Cnty. Treasurer
[…] “Owner” is defined in the condominium master deed as “any Person owning one or more Units.” “Person” is defined as “any natural person, corporation, [etc.], or other entity that exists under the laws of the State of Michigan.” The master deed, which was recorded in the Office of the Emmet County Register of Deeds, states that all its terms are “covenants running with the land....”

However, as pointed out by defendant, the GPTA required defendant to foreclose on the forfeited units. Defendant cannot be held liable for assessments when it was performing a statutory obligation. MCL 211.78h(1) states as follows:

Not later than June 15 in each tax year, the foreclosing governmental unit shall file a single petition with the clerk of the circuit court of that county listing all property forfeited and not redeemed to the county treasurer under section 78g to be foreclosed under section 78k for the total of the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees.... [Emphasis added.]

And, MCL 211.78g(2), referred to in MCL 211.78h(1), provides as follows: