Harbor Watch Condo. Ass'n v. Emmet Cnty. Treasurer
[…] Plaintiff argued that its own bylaws and the Condominium Act, MCL 559.101 et seq., do not draw a distinction between private owners of condominium property and governmental owners of condominium property. In response to defendant's argument that defendant was an “involuntary taker,” plaintiff cited MCL 211.78(5), which at that time stated, “The foreclosure of forfeited property by a county is voluntary and is not an activity or service required of units of local government for purposes of section 29 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.”2 Plaintiff argued that under this statutory subsection, defendant was a voluntary purchaser bound by the obligation to pay condominium assessments.