Hardeman v. Roberts, A94A1711
[…] The trial court granted defendant's motion to set aside the judgment based upon its factual finding that plaintiffs had failed to comply with Uniform State Court Rule 4.8 requiring notice to the court that the present action was the renewal of a previously filed action.

On appeal, plaintiffs assert that any failure to notify the trial court of the renewal status of their action was not a nonamendable defect appearing on the face of the record as required by OCGA § 9-11-60(d)(3). We agree and reverse.

OCGA § 9-11-60(d)(3) provides that a judgment may be set aside based upon "[a] non-amendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings." The alleged nonamendable defect must be apparent from the face of the record in the absence of the additional evidence. Capital Assoc. v. Keoho, 173 Ga.App. 627, 628, 327 S.E.2d 586 (1985).