Harden v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Contact did not resume between the two until February 1989 when Dalrymple consulted with Sennett while she was in the hospital recovering from an automobile accident. During this consultation, Dalrymple learned that the 1989 accident was apparently caused by an epileptic seizure occurring immediately prior to her collision. (D.I. 99 at 7) In July of 1991, Sennett returned to Dalrymple's care and they continued this relationship until her death. (D.I. 100 at 66-75)

Section 1763, Title 24, of the Delaware Code provides as follows:

Every physician attending or treating epilepsy shall report within 1 week to the Division of Motor Vehicles the names, ages and addresses of all persons treated as cases of epilepsy.
The reports shall be for the information of the Division of Motor Vehicles in enforcing the Motor Vehicle Law. Said reports shall be kept confidential and used solely for the purpose of determining the eligibility of any person to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State.
A physician failing to make such a report shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50 and costs for each such report he fails to make.

Dalrymple, although aware of § 1763 and that Sennett fell within the category of citizens affected by said statute, did not report her to the Division of Motor Vehicles. He argues that he was "philosophically opposed to the statute because he felt that reporting his patients to the Division of Motor Vehicles constituted a betrayal of his patients' right to privacy, and of the doctor/patient privilege."