Hardenbrook v. State, 1D06-0310.
[…] He argues that there is a third category of sentences, into which his sentence falls, a category he denominates "free-standing." He argues that, because he completed the "free-standing" sentence imposed in Baker County before he was resentenced in Bay County, he is entitled to jail credit against both sentences for the time he spent in the Baker County jail. We reject the argument that the Bay County and Baker County sentences are not consecutive, and the notion that a sentence can be neither consecutive nor concurrent but "free-standing." See § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) ("Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served concurrently."). While it may not be immediately clear that a sentence is consecutive, see Barnishin v.