Harder v. ACandS
[…] See First Bank of Marietta v. Hogge, 161 F.3d 506, 510 (8th Cir.1998). We apply Iowa law in this diversity action, and decide the case as we believe the Iowa Supreme Court would. See id. Contrary to Harder's assertion, we give no deference to the district court's interpretation of state law. See Salve Regina College v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 239-40 (1991); Hogge, 161 F.3d at 510.

GE asserts Iowa's statute of repose for improvements to real property, Iowa Code § 614.1(11), bars Harder's action. The statute provides that "an action arising out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real property based on tort and implied warranty ... and founded on ... injury to the person or wrongful death, shall not be brought more than fifteen years after [the allegedly harmful] act or omission." According to the Iowa Supreme Court, fifteen years after an improvement to real property is made, certain claims arising from the improvement are extinguished, regardless of whether there has been an injury yet. See Krull v.