Krull v. Thermogas Co. of Northwood, Iowa, Div. of Mapco Gas Products, Inc.
[…] In response, the building industry convinced legislatures in many states to pass statutes limiting the duration of liability of construction professionals. The statutes differ in various ways. But they do have one thing in common: the time within which an action is filed begins from some date associated with the completion of construction, not from the time of injury. So these statutes are statutes of repose, not statutes of limitation. Horton, 785 P.2d at 1089-90.

The Iowa legislature responded by passing Iowa Code section 614.1(11). It became effective April 21, 1986. 1986 Iowa Acts ch. 1120, § 1. The statute provides:

In addition to limitations contained elsewhere in this section, an action arising out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real property based on tort and implied warranty and for contribution and indemnity, and founded on injury to property, real or personal, or injury to the person or wrongful death, shall not be brought more than fifteen years after the date on which occurred the act or omission of the defendant alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death. However, this subsection does not bar an action against a person solely in the person's capacity as an owner, occupant, or operator of an improvement to real property.

We have characterized this as a statute of repose, which closes the door after fifteen years on certain claims arising from improvements to real property. McKiness Excavating & Grading, Inc. v. Morton Bldgs., Inc., 507 N.W.2d 405, 408 (Iowa 1993).