Hardesty v. City of Buffalo
[…] Hardesty was the duly-appointed and acting Chief until October 13, 2003, when he was removed from office. On that date, the six elected members of the City's board of aldermen were evenly divided on the issue of whether Hardesty should continue as Chief. Three aldermen voted against Hardesty's removal, and three aldermen voted for his removal. The Mayor cast the tie-breaking vote to remove Hardesty from office.

On October 28, 2003, Hardesty filed a declaratory judgment action against the City. In the lawsuit, Hardesty alleged his removal from office violated § 79.240 because it had not been done "with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen...." Hardesty claimed he could not be removed from office in compliance with § 79.240 unless four of the six persons elected as aldermen voted to remove him.