Hardiman v. Chief of Indianapolis Metro. Police Dep't
[…] Id. at 1. Section 611-204 of the Revised Code provides that an officer "upon discovering a vehicle constituting a public nuisance, may cause the vehicle to be impounded as authorized by this article." https://library.municode.com/in/indianapolis_-_marion_county/codes/code_of_ordinances?nodeId=TITIIIPUHEWE_CH611MOVE (last visited June 10, 2021). General Order 7.3 further provides that a vehicle may be towed and impounded for a variety of reasons, including "[v]iolating parking or other special restrictions." [Dkt. 69-6 at 2.] Indiana Code Section 9-21-16-5 prohibits parking within thirty feet of a stop sign. Indiana Code Section 9-21-16-7 provides that "a vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there is an adjacentcurb must be stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel with and within twelve (12) inches of the right-hand curb." It is undisputed that the Cadillac was violating both of these provisions.