Hardison v. Martin
[…] The Commissioner appeals. OCGA § 9-14-52(c). We note initially that the Commissioner does not appeal the trial court's substantive finding that Martin's plea to the offense of attempting to elude a police officer was not voluntarily made.

1. The Commissioner argues that Martin is not entitled to a writ of habeas corpus in this case because "he is not 'in custody' within the meaning of the Georgia habeas statute," OCGA § 9-14-1(c). This section provides: "Any person restrained of his liberty as a result of a sentence imposed by any state court of record may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint." [Emphasis supplied.]

While "the chief use of habeas corpus has been to seek the release of persons held in actual, physical custody in prison or jail[,]" Jones v.