Hardison v. State, 57554
[…] There was no testimony to the effect that the officers feared that the appellant would escape, or that they felt there was not enough time to procure a warrant.

A police officer should always obtain an arrest warrant when possible. Honeycutt v. State, 499 S.W.2d 662 (Tex.Cr.App.1973). There are, however, limited circumstances where an arrest without a warrant is authorized in Texas. See Chapter 14, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. Article 14.04, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., states:

"Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without a warrant, pursue and arrest the accused."

A showing that the offender is about to escape is indispensable under Article 14.04, supra. Honeycutt v. State, supra. See Butler v. State, 151 Tex.Cr.R. 244, 208 S.W.2d 89 (1948).

In Honeycutt v.