Hardwick v. Atkins, No. A05A2221.
[…] Nonetheless, that does not preclude our review of the underlying issue in this appeal — whether the trial court erred in dismissing Hardwick's complaint for failing to attach an expert affidavit as required by OCGA § 9-11-9.1. A motion to dismiss based upon the lack of an expert affidavit is a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under OCGA § 9-11-12(b)(6).1 And such motions are resolved by looking to the pleadings and any attachments thereto.2 As we have the pleadings in the record before us, the lack of a transcript does not hamper our review.

2. OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) provides, in relevant part, that in any lawsuit alleging professional malpractice, "the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which . . . shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." This provision applies in any cause of action that involves a medical question.3 We have defined "medical questions" "as those `concerning highly specialized expert knowledge with respect to which a layman can have no knowledge at all, and the court and jury must be dependent on expert