Hardy v. Griffin, 8903-3097
[…] as follows: "The presence of paint which does not conform to federal standards as required in accordance with the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, Chapter 63 of the Social Security Act, as amended, or of cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose or peeling paint which constitutes a health hazard on accessible surfaces in any dwelling unit, tenement or any real property intended for human habitation shall be construed to render such dwelling unit, tenement or real property unfit for human habitation and shall constitute a noncompliance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 47a-7." Section 47a-7(a)(2) imposes an affirmative duty upon landlords to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition...." The New Haven Code of General Ordinances sets a stricter standard than the federal standards referred to in § 47a-8. New Haven Code of General Ordinances § 16-49 et seq.

The plaintiff cites Panaroni v. Johnson, 158 Conn. 92, 256 A.2d 246 (1969).