Harford County v. Saks Fifth Avenue Distribution Co.
[…] The taxpayers could appeal the assessments and the tax bills, pursuant to §§ 14-501 through 14-515 of the Tax-Property Article, but while the appeal was pending, the taxpayer, by posting a bond, pursuant to the provisions of § 14-514,5 would obtain a stay of the obligation to pay the tax bill. Unless its obligation was stayed, the taxpayer had to pay the tax bill, pending the outcome of the appeal.

Generally, appeals with respect to the amount of the SDAT's valuation of a taxpayer's personal property must be taken within 45 days of the date of the SDAT's notice of assessment. Section 14-504 provides:

"(a) In general.—For personal property assessed by the Department, any taxpayer, a county, a municipal corporation, or the Attorney General may submit a written appeal to the Department as to a value or classification in a notice of assessment on or before 45 days from the date of the notice.
"(b) Hearing required.—If the requirements of subsection (a) of this section are met, the Department shall hold a hearing as provided under § 14-510 of this subtitle." (Emphasis added.)