Hargrove v. State, 57090
[…] He pulled a knife and flashed it in her face, and told her of another girl who had been cut up by the group he was involved with. The prosecutrix was distraught and had been crying from when he first parked on the dirt road and began to tell her of their "situation." We find the evidence is sufficient and overrule the ground of error.

In his fifth ground of error appellant asserts there was no corroboration of the prosecutrix as required by Art. 38.07, V.A.C.C.P., which provides in part:

"A conviction under Chapter 21, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Hernandez v. State, 04-81-00053-CR
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 28 Julio 1982
    ...was enacted to permit conviction to be supported solely on the uncorroborated testimony of the complainant. See Hargrove v. State, 579 S.W.2d 238, 239 (Tex.Cr.App.1979). Thus, article 38.07 applies only to those situations where the State seeks a conviction based solely upon the uncorrobora......
  • Tijerina v. Estelle
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit