Harkins v. Crews
[…] They assert that the trial court's judgment wrongly precludes Catherine's right to offer the 1987 will for probate within the statutory time and to present the required proof for admission to probate, because she was not legally required to offer the 1987 will during the will contest proceeding. Appellees counter that they sought the declaratory judgment on the 1987 will because they allege that appellants wanted to drag the entire process through another lawsuit if the 1990 will was declared invalid.

Section 37.004 of the Declaratory Judgments Act (the Act) provides that "[a] person interested under a ... will ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (Vernon 1986) (emphasis added). Appellants urge that the italicized language means only that a district court may declare certain provisions of a will invalid after it has been admitted to probate. They rely on three cases.